Page images
PDF
EPUB

ANCIENT NOROMBEGA.*

“This centuries-old city has a romantic story. Its history is very old and its antiquity may have furnished reason for believing it had some foundation in truth. It had at least this: An Englishman had left a record of having seen a city bearing the name Norumbega, and the city was three-quarters of a mile long. This man-David Ingram, a sailor-had been set on shore by Sir John Hawkins, in 1568, at Tampico, on the Gulf of Mexico, with some hundred and twenty others, in stress for lack of provisions. He had wandered all the way across the country, visiting many large Indian towns, and coming at length, in 1569, to the banks or Norumbega. He sailed in a French ship from the Harbor of St. Mary's (one of the earlier names of Boston Bay), a few hours distant from the Norumbega he visited, and ultimately got back to England, where he again met and was kindly received by Sir John Hawkins. He told such a story as surpasses belief. He had seen monarchs borne on golden chairs, and houses with pillars of crystal and silver. He had visited the dwelling of an Indian chief, where he saw a quart of pearls; and when his listeners murmured, he capped the relation with the statement that in one chief's house he had seen a peck of pearls.

He was brought in audience before Sir Humphrey Gilbert, the kinsman of Sir Walter Raleigh. Thevet, who had been at Norumbega, on the banks of what he pronounced "one of the most beautiful rivers in all the world," was present and confirmed Ingraham in part. There were pearls ; they were found in fresh water clams. (Unios.)

* And there were furs. French merchants in one year burned two hundred thousand beaver skins to keep the price up. These furs came from the land of the Breton 3—froin here.

And there were precious stones-turquoise and onyx and garnet. And there were ornaments of copper and silver and gold. They are found in Ohio mounds to-day. The pillars of quartz crystal and columns of wood wrapped with thin sheets of silver and even of gold, Mr. Horsford says he can credit, from what he has personally seen in some parts of Mexico.

On festive occasions such sheets were displayed, so Mr. Cushing tells us, as flags are with us in honor of a day or of an event. Much of what Ingram related was what he had seen. Of some things related by him he had evidently only heard; the stories of the Incas of Peru and of the Montezumas of Mexico were among them. His hardships bad brought confusion to his memory.”

-Lewiston Fournal.

This ancient eity was at one time located on the Penobscot, where the city of B.in. gor pow stands. The evidences that there ever was such a city are somewhat inisty. The old voyagers could tell as tough a yarn as any modern voyager, and found inen to believe it.-EDITOR.

FIRST MEETING HOUSE AT HULL'S COVE, EDEN, ME.

In the account of the services of the laying the corner stone of “The Church of Our Father” at Hull's Cove you say: “The first house of worship at Hull's Cove is the memorial gift of two ladies of New York, who have for many years passed the summer months on this island and who were present at the first service held by the Bishop, referred to above."

Now to say that this church is the first house of worship at Hull's Cove is a great mistake, and if there is anything like it written in the documents deposited in the box in the corner stone referred to, it is .doing great injustice to the first settlers of Hull's Cuve.

The fact is that there was a house of worship at Hull's Cove from about 1795 till 1865. I well remember when I was a small boy walking with my father and mother, from Town Hill to Hull's Cove, Sunday after Sunday to attend meeting in that house. This house was a large, high posted building. The wall pews were square, elevated about ten inches above the centre pews, and had seats on three sides of them. The pulpit was very high with a door to it, if I remember rightly.

There was a great deal of molding work about the inside of this house and it seemed to my boyish mind that is was a very grand and sacred place. Probably from the year 1810 to 1860 this was the best finished meeting house on the island.

At a town meeting held Sept. 16, 1797, the following votes were passed :

Voted that Ezra Young, Esq., be moderator.
Voted that the meeting be opened by prayer.
Voted to give Mr. Downs* a cali.

Voted to pay Mr. Downs one hundred and fifty dollars for the year ensuing.

V sted forty dollars for the purpose of moving Mr. Downs.

Voted that the Selectmen should purchase the meeting house, for the town, of the proprietors.

Voted one hundred and fifty dollars in money and material for the use of the meeting house this fall.

Voted Ezra Young, Esq., Mr. David Hamor and Mr. Levi Higgins be a committee to carry on the building of the meeting house. “Honor to whom honor is due.”

-H. E. Hamor, in Bar Harbor paper, Oct., 1890.

The first church at Hull's Cove was Baptist, organized 1799, with thirty members. Rev. Benjamin Downs had preached there previously, and in 1801 became minister of the church. He was not successful and left before 1814, when Rev. Samuel Swett became pastor.-EDITOR B. H. M.

COL. JONATHAN BUCK OF BUCKSPORT.

6

Col. Buck* was son of Ebenezer and Lydia Buck, of Woburn, Mass., born there Feb. 20, 1719-20, which is probably 1720. When about four years old the family moved to Haverhill, Mass. He was a soldier in the French war, having a commission therein as Lieutenant, dated, 1754. He was married to Lydia Morse of Newbury, 1743. He was a mariner and made trading voyages to the “Eastward” as early as 1750. His pass to that effect from Gov. Phips,dated April 23,1750, is now in possession of the writer. He came to Penobscot River in 1762, and located at what is now Bucksport, bringing his family the next year. He built saw mills and other buildings. The British burned his house, saw mill, two barns and a vessel, in 1779. He was appointed Justice of the Peace in 1775. He was also Colonel of the Fifth Regiment of Militia, which he resigned after the war, and was succeeded by Col. John Brewer. He was a man of real integrity in every relation of life, and had the confidence and esteem of all. He died March 18, 1795. In his will dated Sept. 19, 1787, he names wife, Lydia, children, Jonathan, Ebenezer, Daniel, Mary Dustin and Lydia Treat. His wife died Dec. 15, 1789, age 71. They had nine children the three oldest having died previous to 1754. The others were :

i. JONATHAN', b. April 3, 1748, of Bucksport. ii. MARY', b. Sept. 29, 1750; m. Col. Dustin of Candia, N. H. They had

13 children. iii. EBENEZER', b. Apr. 25, 1752, of Bucksport. iv. AMOS“, b. July 24, 1754. He settled in Bucksport; blacksmith. In

Sept., 1778, he went to Plaistow, N. H., where he m. that month Lydia Chamberlain. In a few weeks after his marriage he was seized with a fever and d. in Haverhill. His widow came to Bucks

port and m. Daniel Harrimao. They have descendants.

DANIEL, b. Sept. 2, 1756, of Bucksport. vi. LYDIA, b. Oct. 22, 1761; m. Joshua Treat, Jr.,t of Frankfort, March 5,

1780; he b. Sept. 16, 1756. He was one of the first settlers at Marsh Bay. He d. Oct. 4, 1826; she d. Nov. 18, 1842. Their children 1. Amos Treat, b. Jan. 18, 1781, of Frankfort; m. lst, Sally

Gross, and 2nd, Betsey Colson. 2. Catherine Treat, b. Dec. 2, 1783; m, Waldo Pierce of Frank

fort, Dec. 4, 1803. He d, Oct. 1841; she d. Aug. 24, 1863. Thirteen children.

V.

were:

• Ante Volume 2, page 19. + Ante vol. 4, page 169.

3. Joshua Treat, b. Dec. 26, 1785, of Frankfort; married twice

and bad 8 children. He d. Oct. 23, 1836. 4. Jonathan Treat, b. Jan. 22, 1787, of Frankfort; m. Deborah

Parker, Dec. 23, 1812. He d. May 16, 1868. She d. May 12,

1887, aged 92; 12 children. 5. William Treat, b. Jan. 26, 1789; d. June 5, 1797. 6. Lydia Treat, b. June 10, 1791 ; d. Nov. 28, 1792. 7. Robert Treat, b. Apr. 28, 1793; distinguished citizen of Frank

fort; m. Joanna, dau. of Gen. John Crosby, of Hampden, Dec. 22, 1823. He d. Oct. 16, 1859; wife d. Dec. 17, 1873; 8

children.
8. Lydia Treat, b. Apr. 29, 1795; m. James Buck of Bucksport,

Dec. 31, 1820.
9. Mary Treat, b. Mar. 24, 1799; d. Sept. 23, 1859.
10. Nancy Treat, b. June 7, 1801 ; d. Dec. 7, 1820.

JONATHAN BUCK JUNIOR. Jonathan' Buck, Jr., of Jonathan' Buck, born April 3, 1748. Settled in Bucksport. First Representative from the town 1804, and also 1811-1812-1813. He died March 27, 1824. He married Hannah Gail, Nov., 1768-9. She died 1834. Children : i. Benjamin®, 1768, he originally joined the Congregational church, but

became a Baptist in 1800; Ordained pastor of church, Orland and
Bucksport, 1817; Eastport, 1817; Machiasport, 1819-25; Sullivan,
1826-29; Cutler and Crawford, 1830-31: Machiasport, 1831-33;
Harrington, 1833-40, and at Mariaville, 1842. In 1843, he retired
from the ministry, and I think returned to Bucksport where he died,
Dec. 10, 1844; aged 76. Gravestone, Buiksport. He m. first Sally
Sewall, of Bath, July 20, 1788; m. second, Abigail Rogers, she d.
Aug. 25, 1825, age 51; m. 3rd, -Tinker. Children :-

1. Olive, b. 1789, m. Ammon (?) Rice; 4 children.
2. Sally?, b. 1793; m. John W. Swasey of Bucksport.
3. John', b. Feb. 16, 1795; m. Sarah 'Thurston daughter of David

Thurston of Sedgwick, Oct. 30, 1823. He lived in Orland.
Deacon of the Congregational church; d. Feb. 13, 1872.
Children:-Maria, b. July 22, 1824, d. Bradford, Mass.
May 12, 1842; John A., b. Aug. 15, 1825; m. Charlotte
M. Buck, Nov. 5. 1846. He was a Representative, Senator,
deceased. Frank, b. April 24, 1827, m. Anna C. Buck, Oct.
13, 1847. Edward, b. April 17, 1829; m. Emelipe B. Darling
June 3. 1853, of Henry Darling. Hannah Thurston, b. May
17, 1832. Sarah E., b. April 12, 1835. Charlotte E. b. Feb.

27. 1837; d. Sept. 12, 1862.

4. Benjamin, by third wife, b. Nov. 29, !829. ii. JOHN, b. Oct. 27, 1771; m. Elizabeth Bartlett, of Newburyport, Dec.

28, 1794. He d. Nov. 25, 1835, aged 64. She d. May 12, 1850, aged
79. Children:

1. Eliza?, b. 1796; deceased.
2. John', b. 1803; deceased.
3. Edmund, b. 1805 ; m.
4. Hannah G.?, b. 1809; d. Feb. 26, 1880, aged 70.
5. Joseph W.?, b. 1811.
6. Charles?, b. 1813.
7. Nancy O'Brien, b. 1815; m. J. Gorbam Lovell. He d. 1875;

she d. June 13, 1890.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

ner,

ii. RUTA®, b. Aug. 9, 1775; m. Eliakim Darling; she d. Nov. 26th, 1854,

aged 79. He d. Dec. 28, 1833, aged 66. They had five sons and five

daughters. iv. LYDIA®, b. Oct. 25, 1777; d. March 14, 1862, aged 84 years, 5 months.

HANNAH, b. June 21, 1780; m. Stephen Badger. He d. Oct. 21, 1815;

she d. May 18, 1857. vi. AMOsø, b. Oct. 1782; m. Justa Ernst of Pennsylvania. He d. previous

to 1845. Children:

1. Joseph E.,' b. 1823.
2. Mary E., b. 1825.
3. Emma G., b. 1827.
4. William A., b. 1830.

5. Ernst H., b. 1832. vii. JOSEPH®, b. May, 1785; m. 1st, Abigail Hill; m. 2nd, Sarah H. Skin

Children:
1. David A.?, b. Mar. 31, 1812; m. Mary J. Bradley.
2. Nancy,” b. Sept. 19, 1814; d. young.
3. Harriet, b. June 16, 1817.
4. Joseph, b. Jan. 1. 1819; m. H. Bartlett, Oct. 8, 1844; 2nd,

Sarah Patten. Children :-Evelyn M., b. Nov. 12, 1845; m.
Rev. William Forsyth, Oct., 1873; William O., b. Oct. 26,

1849; married ; Moses, b. Mar. 23, 1851; d. 1860.
5. John, Nov., 1830; m. lst, Wealthy Chase;. m. 2nd, Lena

Coombs. He d. May 22, 1889. Several children:
6. Abby.? b. April 21, 1823,
7. Arthur, b. April 7, 1825; drowned.
8. Charlotte, b. May 18, 1828; m. John A. Buck of Orland.
9. Valeria, b. May 27, 1831; m. Alfred Swasey.

10. Edward A., by second wife, b. Jan. 29, 1813. viii. JAMES, b. April 29, 1795; m. Lydia Treat, daughter of Joshua Treat,

Jr., of Frankfort, Dec. 31, 1820: she b. April 29, 1795 ; d. Dec. 17,
1872. He d. March 31, 1867. Grave stones in Bucksport. Children

1. George A.?, b. July 1822.
2. Edwin', b. May 1824.
3. Ann C.b, March 1st, 1826, m. Frank Buck, of Orland, Oct.

13, 1847.
4. Howard P.. b. Nov. 1827; died at Eau Claire, Wis.
5. Arthur D., b. July 1831.

6. Frederic J., b. 1834. ix. NANCY, b. Dec., 1789; m. Dennis: O'Brien, son of Joseph O'Brien, of

Machias and Scarborough. He was b. Aug. 5, 1787. She d. 1870.
DAVID, b. May, 1792; m. Martha Branlet, of Georgia, 1822. Children :

1. Jonathan, b. 1824.
2. Jesse H., b. 1826.
3. David J., b. 1828.

4. John B. And three children that died young. xi. Moses, b. July, 1794; m. Ruby Ann H. Norton; she d. Feb., 1848.

Did he, Moses G. Buck, die Jan. 30, 1862?

X.

EBENEZER BUCK. Ebenezer5 Buck, of Jonathan* Buck, Senior, born April 25, 1752. Lived in Bucksport; was a Revolutionary soldier. He married Mary Brown, of Belfast, March 5, 1781.

I found on Thomaston Town Records the following: "Ebenezer Buck, of

« PreviousContinue »