Page images
PDF
EPUB

Ebenezer C. Wilder, 1813-14; she b. Dec. 17, 1792. He d. June 21,
1864. She d. Aug. 18, 1883. Children:

1. William, L., b. May 23, 1815; m. Elizabeth Ward.
2. Abigail, b. 1818; died unmarried, 1879.
3. Edwin, b. 1824; m. Elizabeth, widow of Wm. L., Oct. 10, 1849.
4. Sally, b. 1830; m. W. W. McLaughlan.

5. James, b. 1832; m. Ellen Ward. ii. DANIEL, b. Perry, May 27. 1791. About 1812 he went to Dennysville,

and then to Lubec, and finally to Eastport, where he settled per-
manently. He was a partner in the firm of Hayden, Jones and
Kilby, large merchants and ship owners. He was often a town
officer, Representative 1828. In 1848, he was appointed Collector of
Pasamaquoddy, in which office he continued until 1853. He m.
Joanna, daughter of Isaac and Joanna (Hersey) Hobart, of
Edmunds, Dec. 3, 1818. She was b. July 12, 1799, and d. July 26,
1848. He d. Jan. 3, 1860. Children all b. in Eastport:
1. William Henry, b. March 24, 1820; now resides in Eastport;

Representative, Deputy Collector. Resided some years in
Boston as agent of the International line of steamers. He
m. Miss Lydia Frances Sherman, Nov. 17, 1849; she b. in
Hadley, N. Y., June 24, 1826. They had two sons: Henry
Sherman, b. March 13, 1852; graduated from Harvard Col-
lege, 1873; physician, resides in Attleborough, Mass. John
Quincy, b. Feb. 9, 1854; resided in Boston; m. Fannie A.
(Barrett) Spink, Feb. 8, 1885. One child, Barbara, b. March

12, 1891. 2. Joanna H., b. April 25, 1822; d. May 19, 1858. 3. Daniel, b. Jan. 24, 1824; d. June 26, 1890. 4. Mary, b. Oct. 23, 1826; d. Sept. 4, 1830. 5. Isaac Hobart, b. Jan. 13, 1830; m. first Mary E. Wadsworth,

and second Mary Waller, of Washington, D. C. He d. Dec.

25, 1860.
6. John Quincy, b. May 17, 1834; d. March 22, 1849.

7. Richard Edes, b. Jan. 13, 1840; d. April 11, 1844. ili. John, b. Aug. 19, 1793 ; lived in Dennysville; postmaster 1927 to 1853;

moderator of Town meeting twenty-three years; selectman sixteen
years; county commissioner several years; deacon of Congregational
church; representative 1853. A public spirited and useful citizen.
He m. Lydia C., daughter of Ebenezer C. Wilder, Jan. 1, 1818; she
b. Dec. 14, 1797 ; d. Feb. 18, 1859. He d. Nov. 20, 1867. Children:

1. Mary, b. Feb. 16, 1818; d. Aug. 15, 1886.
2. Eliza, b. April 17, 1820; m. Rev. Josiah H. Stearns, Sept. 13,

1844. He graduated at Dartmouth College. 1841; Andover
Seminary 1843. Minister at Dennysville, Nov. 5, 1844; dis-
missed April 28, 1857. She d. Sept. 6, 1855. He d. in
Epping, N. H., March 21, 1887, and was buried at Dennys-
ville. Their daughter, Abbie Thayer, b. April 22, 1847; m.

Dr. Frank Spaulding.
3. Lydia, b. June 2, 1822; m. Peter E. Vose, Esq., merchant of

Dennysville, May 24, 1847. Children: Mary M., b. 1848; m.
Ed. B. Sheahan; John T., b. 1853; m. Lizzie E. Mack; Ida
Sumner, b. 1854; m. C. A. Woodbury; Lydia C., b. 1860; m.

W. B. Johnson.
4. Jane, b. March 8, 1824; d. Oct. 13, 1835.

[ocr errors]

9

ܪ

5. John Denys. b. Aug. 29, 1826; graduated Bowdoin College,

1847; studied medicine with Dr. McRuer of Bangor, where

be d. of cholera, Sept. 19, 1819. 6. Cyrus Hamlin, b. Nov. 29, 1828 ; postmaster at Dennysville,

1853-54; m. first Elvira Lincoln, April 16, 1857; m. second

Maria E. Brawn, April 28, 1878. 7. George, b. Aug. 21, 1831; d. May 10, 1839. 8. Emma, b. April 22, 1834; m. H. M. Hartshorn, Oct. 10, 1854.

9. Lucy J., b. Feb. 24, 1839. iv. MARY, b. July 31, 1795; m. Aaron Hobart of Edmunds; he b. July 31,

1795. Representative to Legislature. He m. second Catherine
Eastman. Children:

1. Aaron K. Hobart,* b. 1818; m. Hannah M. Storer.
2. Albert Hobart, b. 1821; m. Sarah J. Hobart.
3. Daniel Kilby Hobart, b. 1823; m. Amy E., daughter of Gen.

Rendol Whidden of Calais. Representative, Senator, Execu

tive Councillor, U. S. Consul to Windsor, N. S. He d. 1891. 4. William T. Hobart, b. 1824, of Pembroke; m. Fanny

Pattangall. V. THEOPHILUS KILBY, b. Nov. 10, 1797, of Dennysville. He d. Sept. 7,

1852; m. Deborah Wilder- She b. South Hingham, Mass.; m.
March 24, 1796, d. May 23, 1868, age 73. Children:

1. Charles H. Kilby, b. 1823; m. Julia E. Foster.
2. Alden Kilby, b. 1824. Resides in Newtonville, 1886; m. first,

Lucy A. Bugbee of Perry, Feb. 1, 1852? m. second, Mrs.

Mary A. P. Hyde, Oct. 27, 1871.
3. Martha C. Kilby, b. 1826, m. Edward Towers.
4. Sarah C. Kilby, b. 1830, m. Horace C. Totman.
5. Frances Kilby, b. 1832.
6. Alfred, b. 1837; m. Adeline E. Jones.

7. Theophilus, b. 1841. vi. SARAH KILBY, b. 1799; d. 1806. vii. BENJAMIN KILBY, b. 1801; m. first, Eliza Rice; m. second, M. H.

Stoddard. He was Postmaster, 1855 to 1875. Representative, 184.
He d. 1872. Children:

1. Benjamin Franklin Kilby.
2. Edward B. Kilby, b. 1834; m. first Harriet C. Cooper; m.

second, Emma Baker.
3. Solomon Kilby, b. 1840, m. Charlotte Tyler, by second wife.
4. Mary G. Kilby, b. 1845, m. Edward Philbrook.
5. Ferdinand Kilby, b. 1845; m. Myra Smith.
6. Lyman C. Kilby, b. 1847, m. first, Lillie Collins and second

Carrie Griswold. 7. Clara Kilby, b. June 7, 1850. 8. Helen M. Kilby, b. 1852, m. W. R. Allan. 9. H. Howard Kilby, b. 1855; m. Emily U. Kilby. Postmaster

1875, 1886. Re-appointed, now postmaster. 10. John Kilby, b. 1857, m. Mary L. Ennis.

11. Horace P. Kilby, b. 1864, d. 1865. viii. SARAH KILBY, b. 1807, d. 1827. ix. LYDIA C. Kilby, b. 1809; m. John Allan, his first marriage, 1932; sne

d. Aug. 28, 1849.

Isaac Hobart, son of Col. Aaron Hobart, born Abington, Sept. 1, 1771. Settled Edmunds 1792; m. Joanna Hersey, July 17, 1794. She died Edmunds May 21, 1858; born Hingham, March 1, 1776. Isaac Hobart died Eastport, Feb. 26, 1847.

BANGOR FAMILIES.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

MOSES PATTEN, born in Amesbury, Mass., 1772. He and his brother Amos came to Bangor about 1800, on a trading expedition, and in 1806 settled there. He married Sally Whittier of Amesbury, Mass., 1801. He joined first Parish church, Feb. 22, 1816, and his wife May 23, 1816. He and wife were found ers of Hammond Street Church 1833. He died Nov. 27, 1864, age 92 years 3 months and 16 days. His wife died 1849. Children: i. WILLIS, b. Aug. 10, 1802, of Bangor. Merchant, afterward removed

to Washington, D. C. He married Miss Julia Wingate Dearborn of

Bangor, 1841. Children. ii. ISAAC WHITTIER, b. April 17, 1805; of Bangor. Merchant. He mar

ried Mary Bartlette May 24, 1832. He d. 1875; age 70. Children:

Edward B. and Amos, and perhaps others. iii. SALLY, b. April 9, 1808. iv. Moses, b. July 13, 1810; of Bangor. Merchant. He married Mary 0.

Leighton, published Dec. 10, 1842. He d. April 28, 1846, age 36. RHODA M., b. Oct 15, 1812. vi. SUSAN HATCH, b. Nov. 8, 1814. LEMUEL TOZIER, was born at Pownalborough, now Dresden, Aug. 17, 1756. He marrried Sarah Lancaster at Fort Halifax now Winslow, Jan. 19, 1780. She was born Oct. 29, 1761; I think he came to Bangor about 1798. I find on Bangor records the dates of birth of his children. He went to Glenburn, then Corinth, then to Exeter where he made the first chopping in 1801 removing his family there in Robert Cambell's ox team. His wife died there April, 1803, the mother of 12 children. He married second widow Betsey Gates (Hathorn) of Brewer, 1804, daughter of Solomon Hathorn* He sold out in Exeter to Daniel Barker 1805, and removed to Brewer. And about 1819 removed to Jarvis Gore now Dedham. He died at the home of his daughter Sally in Waterville, 1843. His second wife is said to have died in Dedbam, Feb., 1819.

i. POLLY, b. Aug. 11, 1780. ii. SIMON, b. June 26, 1782, married Betty Milliken of Ohio Plantation,

pub. Jan. 8, 1804. iii. Levi, b. Jan. 31, 1781; married Sarah Matthews of Stetson. pub. Apr.

7, 1806.

• He took her and his two children to Exeter with him, Aranah and Jacob Gates.

iv. GEORGE, b. Apr. 11, 1786. v. John, b. Feb. 5, 1788, of Corinth, d. there Jan. 18, 1878; married

Wealthy A. Gregory of Dedham, Me. 1819. vi. JOSEPH, b. June 11, 1790, d. Aug., 1790. vii. BENJAMIN, b. June 11, 1790, d. July, 1790. viii. JOSEPH b. Nov. 21, 1791. ix. William, b. April 17, 1794. Mrs. Mary H., wife of Wm. Tozier died

in Bangor, Sept. 30, 1826. X. SARAH, b. April 23, 1796, married her cousin Elias Tozier of Waterville. xi. RICHARD, b. Apr. 26, 1798. xii. ELIJAH, b. July 29, 1800.

[ocr errors]

m.

WILLIAM TIBBITTS was born in England April 21, 1731, settled

Gouldsborough then Bangor prior to 1784, then Corinth. Had lots No. 17 and 87 in Bangor as an old Settler. Descendants very numerous.

He married Laurania Young. Children, probably not in order : 1. WILLIAM, JR., b. Gouldsborough, 1764; m. Sarah Thombs, of

Orrington, now Brewer, Dec. 25, 1793, by Col. Jona. Eddy. ii. SARAH, b.

Daniel Mann, of what is now Holden, 1788. iii. GEORGE,

Had lot 74 as an early settler in Bangor prior to 1784. He was published to Lucretia Dow or Doe, in Orrington, Oct. 21, 1786. He bought land of John Nevers, in Bangor, 29 June 1791

for £15. iv. ABNER,

married

Davis. Settled in Corinth 1792-3. Had 17 children one of whom William, b. Bangor 1785, d. in Nebraska Jan. õ, 1880-1, aged 95 years 9 months 2 days. He had lot

as an old settler in Bangor. BENJAMIN,

- , married Hannah Rose. Moved to Indiana. vi. MARY, m. Jona Snow by Col. Jona Eddy Oct. 27, 1798. Removed to

Indiana. vii. LAURANIA m. Elisha Mayhew. Removed to Indiana. viii. DANIEL,

m. Widow Margaret Potier Aug. 13, 1789, by Rev. Seth Noble.

V.

[ocr errors]

JOHN PEARSON was born in Newburyport, April 30, 1769. He came to Bangor. He married first Hannah Rollins, Jan. 23, 1792; she b. Newburyport, Jan. 1, 1792, and died in Bangor, Dec. 30, 1835. He married second, Sophia, daughter of Thomas Savory, of Bradford, Mass., Sept. 21, 1836; she b. April 28, 1795. She was admitted to First Church in Bangor, Aug. 21, 1837 and dismissed to church in Bradford, Dec. 5, 1847. He died April 2, 1843, aged 73. Children:

MOODY, b. Jan., 1787; m. Ann Lurvey, Sept. 11, 1808. ii. JOHN S., b. Oct. 21, 1792, of Bangor. He m. at Bradford, Mass., June

1, 1818, Hannah Lurvey. He m. second P-J. Marvin, July 6,

i.

1826. He m. third Ann, dau. of Thaddeus Mason, of Dedham, Mass. June 24, 1834-5; she b. Aug. 10, 1803; admitted to First Church Sept. 28, 1834. He was admitted from North Church, Newburyport, Sept. 28, 1831.

He d. May 4 or 11, 1838. His widow m. second, Rev. Enoch Pond, D.D., of Bangor, July 9, 1839. She d. 1874. Dr. Pond

d. 1882. iii. CATHERINE, b. Sept. 6, 1794; m. Rev. Thaddeus Pomroy; she d. Sept.

12, 1831, (A Thaddeus Pomroy grad. Harvard College 1786 and died

1847.) iv. WILLIAM, b. July 29, 1796; d. at sea on a voyage to Vera Craz Jan.

13, 1823. V. SIMON Tufts, b. July 22, 1798, of Bangor. He m, first Sarah T.

Goodrich, of Newburyport, Jan. 12, 1820; she d. May 14, 1835, aged
40. He m. second, Mary, dau. of William Kimball, of Pembroke,
Sept. 7, 1835. She d. May 18, 1811, aged 35 yrs., 10 mos. and i dys.
He m. third, Elizabeth Perkins, of Salem, Mass., Apr. 26, 1862; she
admitted to First Church from Salem, May 1, 1843. He d. June 4,
1860. Children by first wife:

1. Sarah S., b. 1820.
2. Samuel C., b. 1822.
3. Mary C., b. 1825.
4. Charles W., b. 1827; married; d. May 23, 1863.
5. John R., b. 1830.
6. Caroline R., b. 1831.
7. John G., b. 1832.
8. Catherine, b. 1832.

9. Simon T., b. 1837. vi. MARY, b. Sept. 20, 1799; m. John Fiske, of Bangor, his second wife,

March 25, 1835. She d. 1874. vii. HANNAH ROLLINS, b. May 2-3, 1802; m. Joshua W. Carr, of Bangor,

at Newburyport, Oct. 9, 1822; she d. Oct. 8, 1878. viii. CHARLES, b. Apr. 4, 1804; d. young. ix. GEORGE, b. Apr. 4, 1804; d. young.

CHARLES C., b. Sept. 7, 1805. xi. SARAH MOODY, b. Dec. 17, 1818? she m. Rev. Sewall Tenney, of

Ellsworth, Oct. 21, 1833; he b. Bradford, Mass., Aug. 27, 1801; grad. Dartmouth College, 1827; ipinister at Ellsworth 1835 to 1877. His wife d. Jan. 14, 1880. He d. June 6, 1890.

X.

FIRST SETTLEMENT OF HAMPDEN, 1770.

ELISHA Hewes, was the first town clerk of Hampden, in 1794. June 9, 1774, he wrote a letter to the General Court, in which he said: "I live on Penobscot river, (Hampden) about 23 miles above Fort Pownal; the settlement very near, the first man that pitched in my neighborhood has not been there more than five years.

'Tis true Capt. Jonathan Buck began now ten years ago but he lives not much more than eight miles above the Fort, the inbabitants being settled far above, twenty miles above him.”

Mass. Archives, volume 193, page 338, 343.

« PreviousContinue »