Page images
[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

DOCTOR JONATHAN HASKINS, from Cheshire, Conn. First wife Catherine —; second wife Widow Catherine Gorton of Simeon. She died April 14, 1844, aged 79.

i. FANNY, b. Nov. 24, 1783. ii. CATHERINE, b. Sept. 29, 1785. iii. JONATHAN, b. Chatham, Mass., Aug. 26, 1787; of Hampden; m. Mar

garet Crosby, May 23, 1816; moved to Bangor; merchant. He d.

Jan. 28, 1840, aged 52. iv. ABIGAIL ATWATER, b, do. Nov. 13, 1789.

AMELIA, b. do. Feb. 11, 1792. vi. RORERT RICE, b. do. March 18, 1794; d. in Bangor, Feb. 11, 1854;

merchant. vii. BELINDA, b. do. March 22, 1796. viii. BUCHAN, b. do. Dec, 29, 1797; d. Bangor 1866? Merchant. ix. ADRESSY, b. Hampden, Oct. 18, 1799. Col. Adressy Hopkins died

August 8, 1839, aged 39.-Bangor Records. x. ROMULUS, b. do. Sept. 29, 1801 ; d. Bangor, Oct. 8, 1862; merchant. ISAAC HOPKINS, brother to Nathan; from Brewster. First wife, Sarah ; second wife, Rhoda. Children :

i. PRISCILLA, b. Nov. 19, 1772. ii. Josias, b. Oct. 2, 1774. iii. ISAAC, b. Oct. 25, 1776. iv. SARAH, b. May 10, 1778. v. John, b. May 10, 1781 ; Orrington and Bucksport. vi. JONATHAN, 5. July 20, 1783; m. Cole from Wellfleet. vii. JOEL, b. Feb. 20, 1786. viii. CYNTHIA, b. March 8, 1788. ix. OLLA, b. May 4, 1790. x. (By second wife, Rhoda.) JOSIAH, b. Feb. 19, 1792. xi, RHODA, b. Oct. 17, 1794. xii. SOLOMON, b. July 14, 1796. xiii.JAMES, b. July 17, 1797. xiv.WASHINGTON, b. Dec. 20, 1799. xv. OLLA, b. Oct. 25, 1801. NATHAN HOPKINS, first constable and collector in Hampden. Wife, Desire. Children :

i. SAMUEL, D. Aug. 27, 1785.
ii. NATHAN, b. June 27, 1787.
iii. EBEN, b. May 8, 1789.
iv. BENJAMIN, Nov. 12, 1791.
V. ANNA, b. Feb. 17, 1794.
vi. ELISHA, b. March 29, 1796.
vii. ALFRED, b. Dec. 26, 1799.
viii.ROBERT, b. April 18, 1802.

[To be Continuod in next number.]



Vol. IV, page 169.-Catherine Treat of Joshua, born March 4, 1758,

not 1757.
Vol. V, page 178.-For “Shelbune” read “Sherburne.”
Vol. VI, 52.-Jonathan Buck, Jr., married Hannah Gale.

125.—Rev. Joseph Hall's land grant was in 1635.
“ 129.-John Bursley was in Exeter, N. H., in 1643.
" 132.-Line 9 from top, John Sayward.
“ 132.-Line 9 from bottom, “Bradley" not Brewer.
“ 134.—“Eliphalet” not “Elizabeth” Pettingal.
“ 138.—The original Emery ancestors were Anthony of

Newbury, James of Kittery, Jobs of Kittery, Joseph of
Kittery, born February 24, 1702, m. Mehetable Stacy,

October 10, 1726.
“ 141.-Capt. Noah Emery was a man of great executive

“ 145.-Line 5, “Edward Bennett” not “Burnett.”
“ 145.-Line 10, Sylvanus Hanscomb.
" 148.-Line 2, Daniel Somes bought land.
“ 156.—“Eunice" instead of “Emma” Hathorn.
6. 160.-Amos “Rider" not “Ridler."
66 163.-The members from Maine "are" not "am."
" 171.-Date of Petition “1789" uot “1739."



[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]





By John S. Emery of Boston, Mass.



FIRST GENERATION. The first representative of this family in America was Henry Simpson, who came from England sometime during the period between the years 1630 and 1640. He settled in what is now the town of York, Maine, then a portion of the Colony of Massachusetts. From the fact of the name of Simpson not appearing among the signers of the submission to Massachusetts, which was signed in 1652 by all the residents of that district, we conclude he must have died previous to that year, and that he had no children sufficiently old to sign it. We have no record of his children with the exception of one whose name was also Henry, and who we think was born about the year 1647, and died sometime during the year 1695.

SECOND GENERATION. HENRY SIMPSON, son of Honry (1st), born about the year 1647, and died in 1695. Children were :

iii. JOSEPH.

See additions to this article by the the Editor of this Magazine.

[ocr errors]
« PreviousContinue »