Page images
PDF
EPUB

iii. DANIEL, m. Clarrissa Beal, published Dec. 1. 1797. He was a Tanner;

bought corn of Stephen Scott July 2, 1791.

1. Maria, m. a Foster of Trenten.
2. Lewis, married.
3. Daniel, Tavern Keeper.

4. Clarrissa, died. iv. ISAAC m. Sarah Kittredge of Billerica, published Oct. 31, 1805. V. JACOB, unmarried. Lost at Sea. vi. JAMES, m. Betsey Gott, daughter of Daniel Gott senior published Nov.

1, 1804. vii. PATTY (or FANNY,) m. James Fly. He was first at Surry and had

part of lot No. 23; sold out to Isaac Lord in 1794, and removed to
what is now Brooklin. He gave the name to Fly's Point, He
removed to Trenton, where he d. Dec., 1801. His widow d. April,
1846. Their son:
1. James Fly, Jr., settled at Seal Cove, Mt. Desert, and m. his

cousin, Hannah Fly in 1805. He d. March 1, 1825, aged 48.

His widow d. March 29, 1871. vill. HANNAH, (or Sarah.) m. Samuel Reed, of Sedgwick. He b. 1753.

Removed to Mt. Desert. Children, Abraham, William, Betsey,

Hannah, Anna and John.
ix. PRUDENCE, m. Abraham Reed, of Sedgwick; he b. 1759; d. 1841.

1. Marcia Reed, b. 1784; m. John Smith, of Brooklin.
2. Mary E. Reed, b. Oct. 17, 1784. (?)
3. Betsey Reed.
4. Lucy Reed, b. Nov. 4, 1786; m. Stephen Cousins, of Brooklin,
5. Abraham Reed, b. Nov. 2, 1788; m. Prudence Pray; settled in

Old Town.
6. Hannah Reed, b. March 18, 1772; m. Thomas Cousins, Jr.
7. Joseph Reed, b. Nov. 24, 1795; settled in Old Town; m. Abby

Lunt. 8. Sally Reed, b. Jan. 3, 1800; m. Win. Jackman. 9. Jacob Somes Reed, b. Dec. 22, 1803; of Swan's Island; m.

Sally Staples. Lois, m. Dodge, of Sedgwick. xi. Lucy, m. Nicholas Thomas, of Mt. Desert, Feb. 22, 1780. xii. BETSEY, m.

Thomas of Mt. Desert.

[ocr errors]

X.

THE VOSE FAMILY FROM MILTON, MASS., WHO

SETTLED IN MAINE*.

i. Seth, the son of Jonathan and grandson of Thomas and Hannah,

b. Ja!'. 4, 1744, went to Thomaston, 1763, d. in Cushing. ii. JESSE, brother of Seth; b. May 8, 1753; went to Sandy River; d. in

Kingfield. iii. THOMAS, brother of Seth; b. May 8, 1753; went to Thomaston with

Gen. Knox. Revolutionary officer; d. Dec. 28, 1810. iv. SOLONON, son of Jo-eph and grandson of Elijah and Sarah; b. July

22, 1768. Settled in Augusta, 1805. He died 1809. Father of Hon. Richard H. Vose. WILLIAM, son of William and grandson of William and Abigail, b. April 12, 1778; settled in Portland. His son William b. Jan. 14, 1802; m. Mary W. Phillips, of Orrington. Parents of Hon. Thomas W. Vose of Bangor; b. Portland, July 3, 1830; grad. Dartmouth College, 1858; lawyer; resides, Bangor, Me.

[ocr errors]

Copied largely from the History of Milton, Mass., page 588.

vi. THOMAS, son of Thomas and grandson of Thomas and Abigail; b.

Sept. 27, 1765. Settled in Robbinston, Me., 1790; m. Men-table
Hayden. He d. 1848. (His grandson, Peter T. Vose, resides in
Dennysville.) His son, Thomas, Jr., d. Robbinston, March 9, 1836,

aged 64.
vii. PETER THATCHER, son of Thomas and grandson of Robert and \bi-

guil; b. Sept. 4, 1769; settled in Augusta but returned to Massiche setts. His son, Walter Spooner Vose, b. Augusta, July 21, 1810. Settled in Robbinston, and after a long and useful life died there,

April 29, 1887. viii. SPENCER, son of Jonathan; grandson of Jonathan and Mary; b.

Sept. 2, 1758; settled in Thomaston, from Attleborough, Milas.,

1790; tanner; d. Dec. 1806; married and had children. ix. DAVID, son of David and grandson of David and Mehetable; want to

Concord, M 8., and then to Hampden. Had children, Johit a,

David G., Thomas and Geo. Whitefield. CHARLES, or Robert Charles, son of Samuel and grandson of Rubert and Miriam, b. June 14, 1783; settled in Augusta, and d. there, Jan.

6, 1836. First representative to Maine Legislature from Augusta. xi. Josiah H., son of Joseph and grandson of Elijah and Sarah Bent, b.

Aug. 8, 1784; settled in Augusta. He was a colonel in the Rezilar Army, and d. on parade in New Orleans, July 1815 ; served in the army 33 years.

TO PENOB

CAPT. JOSEPH HEATH'S EXPEDITION

SCOT, 1725.

Two years after Col. Westbrook bad destroyed the Indian Village at Old Town in March 1723,* the French and Indians had selected a pleasant, elevated and well chosen site for another village, three leagues below Old Town, and one league above the mouth of the Kenduskeag river, on the next bank of the Penobscot. It was easy of access by salt water and easily fortified by stockades. Here they had built six or seven houses with cellars and chimnies, a chapel and forty or fifty wigwams. Capt. Joseph Heath, t commander at Fort Richmond on the Kennebec river, in the present town of Richmond, hearing of this village, proceeded with his company to the Penobscot river, and found it deserted, but the buildings he burned. The Indians had notice and fled.

This village was at what is now Mount Hope cemetery in the City of Bangor. The early white settlers called it Fort Hill. It was at the head of the tiile and an ancient landing place, and resort of the Indians before the village was built. When the first wbite settlers came here, the remains of Indian corn fields were plainly seen. The village was never rebuilt; the Indians afterward returning to Passadumkeag, Mattawamkeag and Old Town.

• Ante, Vol. V, page 10.
+ Williamson's History of Maine, Vol. 2, page 143.

REV. HENRY M. DEXTER, D.D., LL.D.

Doctor Dexter was the son of Rev. Elijah and Mary (Morton) Dexter of Plympton, Mass., born there Aug. 13, 1821. He graduated at Yale College 1840, and at Andover 1844. Orthodox clergyman. Minister at Manchester, N. H., 1844, then in Boston from 1849 to 1867. An editor and proprietor of the Congregationalist newspaper.

In religious matters he was the most eminent historian in Massachusetts, if pot in United States. He was an indefatigable student, and much interested in everything pertaining to Maine.

In 1867, be printed “The History of the Eastern Expeditions under Capt. Benjamin Church in 1689, 1690, 1692, 1696 and 1704," with copious notes, a work which has much in it of the history of this State in those times.

Among his other labors Dr. Dexter had been engaged for twenty years on a history of Plymouth Colony and the Pilgrims, which had not been completed at his death. He was a fit man to write this bistory. He was descended from long lines of original ancestors who settled in that Colony and in Weymouth, Hingham and Braintree. Stern old Puritans they were, whom I cannot name here, but of whom I know.

It is understood that in this history he bad written of the Pilgrims and their settlements and trading houses in Maine. Mr. Dexter had the time in his busy life to take an interest in and say cordial words of encouragement for the BANGOR HISTORICAL MAGAZINE.

He was a member of the Massachusetts Historical Society, of the American Antiquarian Society, and of the New England Historical Genealogical Society. He was, or ought to have been, a corresponding member of the Maine Historical Society. Yale College conferred upon him both degrees of D.D., and LL.D., an honor which that college, and I believe no other, ever conferred upon the same man.

Dr. Dexter died at his residence in New Bedford, Nov. 13, 1890. He left his valuable historical library to Yale College, an

This goes very far to condone for that college-some of its degrees which bave been bestowed in such a way as to bave been called "Kindergarten Degrees."

almost irreparable loss to Massachusetts, which might possibly have been avoided.

At a meeting of the Massachusetts Historical Society, Dec. 11, an elaborate address on Dr. Dexter and the Pilgrims was made by the president, Rev. George E. Ellis, D.D., Unitarian. His traits were summed up by Dr. Ellis as follows:

“Dr. Dexter may fairly be regarded as the most thoroughly erudite and scholarly, able and accomplished—if not indeed, the very last man among us—of the original Pilgrim stock, of strong intellect, high culture and full attainment in deep and accurate historical lore, to represent in this generation the unreduced, unmixed faith, principles and religious polity of the fathers of Massachusetts. That unswerving loyalty he claimed for himself with equal fidelity and constancy. His fond and persistent lifework was to present the original Puritanism to his generation by tracing its rise and course, by interpreting and expounding it, and by stoutly standing for it. I do not recall ever having heard from his lips or read from his pen a single word of grudged allowance or apology for the stern beliefs or the doings of our Puritan forefathers. Some of us, however, might have needed his own verbal assurance of such a loyal kinship which had evidently passed under a mellow influence. His charming urbanity and courtesy, his geniality and tolerance of spirit, and the exuberant flow of his humor would never have suggested to us the grandness and austerity of his progenitors. But his record and his life-work fully sustain the heredity which he claimed lived in him.”

MAJOR LEMUEL PRESCOTT, OF EASTPORT AND

LUBEC.

Lemuel Prescott was son of John Jr., and Sarah (Davenport) Prescott, of Dorchester, Mass., born there March 23, 1750. When the Revolutionary War came on, he enlisted and was a a Captain in Col, Whitcomb's Regiment at the seige of Boston, and later Major in Col. Henry Jackson's Regiment, of which David Cobh, afterward of Gouldsborough, was Lieutenant-Colonel. He was at Moose Island, in 1784, where he was found “trading in fish and lumber" with Col. John Crane, by General Rufus

152

The First Contract to carry the Mail East of Penobscot.

[ocr errors]

a

Putman and Capt. Park Holland.* He was extensively engaged in lumbering. In 1798, he was chosen the first town treasurer of Eastport, and held many other town offices. He was appointed collector of Machias, in 1807; probably noved there. In 1808, he returned to Eastport and superintended the erection of Fort Sullivan and its necessary buildings. In 1811, he was appointed Collector of Passamaquoddy. In 1812, he was appointed a Colonel of the ninth United States Infantry wbich he declined to accept.

After the close of the war he removed to Lubec. In 1824, be was a Presidential Elector. He died Aug. 1826. His funeral services were held at the meeting house and his remains were followed to the grave by a large concourse of people under the escort of the Eastport Light Infantry, and the Eastport Artillery Company, meanwhile minute gun were fired at Fort Sullivan. Major Prescott was held in regard, as a man of upright and honorable character. He contributed liberally or his means for public objects.

THE FIRST CONTRACT TO CARRY THE MAIL EAST

OF PENOBSCOT RIVER, 1795.

route

Hosea B. Wardwell, Esquire, of Penobscot, bas kindly sent this Magazine the original Contract entered into between John Grindle of Sedgwick, and Joseph Habersbams, Post Master General. Dated, Oct. 1, 1795.

The Contract provides that Grindle shall carry the mail of the United States from Passamaquoddy by Machias, Gouldsborough, Sullivan, Trenton and Blue Hill to Penobscot; and from Penobscot by the same

to Passamaquoddy once in two weeks at the rate of $84.50 for every quarter of a year.

Leave Passamaquoddy every other Saturday at eight o'clock, A.M. and arrive at Penobscot the next Friday at six o'clock P. M. Returning, leave Penobscot every other Saturday by ten o'clock forenoon and arrive at Passamaquoddy the next Friday by five o'clock.

The Schedule was subject to alteration by the Post Master General, and for any extra expense Grindle incurred by any change he was to have adequate compensation. He was to foi feit one dollar for each hour he was behind time. If he lost a whole trip he was to forfeit five dollars.

When the mail went by Stage wagon it was to be carried within the body of it and locked up at night in a secure place. Thirty minutes was allowed to the Post Master for opening and changing the mail. This contract was witnessed by Thomas Waterman and Abraham Bradley, Jr. and was to continue from Oct. 1, 1795, to Sept. 30, 1797, inclusive.

Ante volume 3, page 72.

History of Eastport and Passamaquoddy from which I have gleaned much relating to Major Prescott.

« PreviousContinue »