Coverdale, Barbara (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped. Creditor, Morris (Ohio River Co.)............. Criss, A. V. (Atlas Towing Co.).........--
Culpepper, C. B. (Atlanta Freight Bureau, Southern Traffic League).... 54, 99, 119, 162, 169, 178, 205, 209, 213
Cunnings, Milton K.............
Davis, F. O. (Potash Company of America). Dell, Lloyd C. (Fairmont Foods Co.)...........
Denniston, F. W. (General Services Administration). Derenthal, E. J. (R. H. Macy & Co.) ......
Dewey, Ralph B. (Pacific American Steamship Association). 94, 108, 119, 138, 193 Dyer, Harry B. (Nashville Bridge Co.) .........--
Earnshaw, Samuel W. (National Committee of Shippers and Receivers) –– Eisenhart, John H., Jr. (Great Lakes Ship Owners Association) – 37, 54, 84, 99, 114 Elerick, C. E. (Grand Rapids (Mich.) Chamber of Commerc)-- 108,
119, 176, 193, 196 Ellsworth, H. H. (Utah Citizens Freight Association ) . Estes, F. F. (National Coal Association), 40, 55, 89, 116, 121, 138, 146, 151, 175, 195 Fender, Joe G. (Dal-Worth Shippers' Association, Houston Merchant Ship- pers' Association) ......
Finsness, J. I. (Fargo (N. Dak.) Chamber of Commerce)_
163, 213 108, 119, 123, 128, 146, 196 Flannery, R. J. (St. Louis Shippers' Association, Inc.)------- 168 Fort, J. Carter (Association of American Railroads) ......... 129, 141, 148, 174 Fowler, Henry H. (Waterways Council Opposed to Regulation Extension ) – 157 Frederick, Dr. John H. (American Trucking Associations, Inc., Water- ways Council Opposed to Regulation Extension)..... Freund, F. G. (American Trucking Associations, Inc.). Galaspie, L. E. (Reynolds Metais Co.)----- Gregg, Lois Jane (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped ) ..... 214 Gubser, Charles S. (Member of Congress) (California Farm Research and Legislative Committee) ------
Guerin, Thomas P. (Commission of Public Docks of the City of Portland,
Halvorson, Lloyd C. (National Grange) – 28, 56, 74, 102, 116, 138, 146, 152, 167 Henderson, J. D. (American Association of Small Business, Inc.).... Hendrickson, Roy F. (National Federation of Grain Cooperatives) –– Herberger, Joe (Foley's Dry Goods Co.)----- Higley, H. V. (Veterans' Administration) ...
Hitt, Moultrie (Gainesville Midland Railroad Co., Georgia & Florida Rail- road, Tennessee, Alabama & Georgia Railway Co.). Holding, Hunter (Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States). 49, 78, 121, 128, 149, 176 28.
Hood, J. M. (American Short Line Railroad Association) 60, 64, 98, 121, 129, 160, 174, 183, 195 Hughes, R. O. (Order of Railway Conductors and Brakemen) Hunt, Herold C. (Department of Health, Education, and Welfare). Hyde, H. K. (General Services Administration) ----
Kammer, H. A. (Appalachian Electric Power Co., Indiana & Michigan Elec-
tric Co., Ohio Power Co., Ohio Valley Electric Corp.). Keller, Joseph E. (Private Carrier Conference, Inc.) Kennedy, W. P. (Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen) ....
Knudson, James K. (Waterways Council Opposed to Regulation Exten- sion)
Langdon, Jervis, Jr. (Association of American Railroads) – 35, 52, 64, 98, 111, 121 Larson, A. Wilford (Public Service Commission of Wisconsin)....... 43, 94. 119, 177 Lawrence, John V. (American Trucking Associations, Inc.).. Leighty, G. E. (Railway Labor Executives' Association) – Locke, Bryan D. (Dal-Worth Shippers' Association).. Lyne, James G. (Federation for Railway Progress) Maddox, William N. (Property Owners Committee)
Mann, James D. (Private Truck Council of America, Inc.). Mansure, Edward F. (General Services Administration)_. Markham, D. W. (Air Transport Association of America)_.
Markham, Loren W. (Intermediate Rate Association, Spokane (Wash.) Chamber of Commerce) ‒‒‒‒
Marsh, Marvin B. (Mississippi Valley Association). McDonald, Angus (National Farmers Union)..
McDonald, Walter R. (National Association of Railroad and Utilities Com- missioners).
Metcalf, Lee (Montana Citizens Freight Rate Association)_. Milligan, Archer G. (Chicago Shippers' Association, Inc.). Mills, A. C. (Upper Mississippi Waterway Association, Inc.) 59, 108,
176 59, 108, 172, 178 172 43.
Mills, E. Alan (California Grape and Fruit Tree League). Mitchell, C. A. (Memphis Freight Bureau) ––. Mitchell, Richard F. (Interstate Commerce Commission). Morrow, Giles (Freight Forwarders Institute) 36, 84, 114, 160, 185, 198, 206, 209 Mullikin, S. E. (General Services Administration). Murphy, Eugene E. (National Armored Car Association, Ine). Norton, Ralf S. (Local 557, Baltimore, Md.). Olney, Warren, III (Department of Justice). Osborne, L. E. (California Manufacturers Association). Ott, William H. (National Industrial Traffic League).
119, 123, 138, 158 59, 94, 108, 119 164, 204, 212
49, 75, 117, 135, 143. 145, 152, 167, 176, 197, 204, 208, 212 Partridge, F. L. (Burlington (Iowa) Shippers' Association, Inc.) 42, 59, 108, 123, 137, 146, 158, 19:
Pergum, Dudley F. (Railway Progress Institute). Peterkin, George, Jr. (Dixie Carriers, Inc.) ____. Peters, J. S. (General Services Administration) Pinkney, James F. (American Trucking Associations, Inc.). 33, 83, 98, 129, 193 Preston, Thomas L. (Association of American Railroads) --. Quasey, Lee J. (National Live Stock Producers Association; American National Cattlemen's Association; National Wool Growers' Association)_ 56, 94, 103, 117, 176, 192
Quinlan, William (Private Truck Council of America, Inc.). 138 Rappaport, Percy (Bureau of the Budget) _- 108, 184, 209, 213, 214 Rauch, R. Stuart, Jr. (National Association of Mutual Savings Banks) – 31.
Ray, Philip A. (United States Department of Commerce).
49, 108, 112, 121 46. 110, 120, 125, 139, 147 Robert. Austin L. (National Association of Railroad and Utilities Com- missioners).
Rothschild, Louis S. (United States Department of Commerce) 46, 61, 95, 159, 173, 194, 214
Rowan. James F. (Movers Conference of America) __. Rowe, R. H. (United States Wholesale Grocers' Association, Inc.). Sanford, Dudley (United Electric Co.)---. Schlefer, Marsh P. (Marine Transport Lines, Inc.) Schmitt, E. C. (Southern Pine Association) __
Schneider, C. L. (Truck-Trailer Manufacturers Association, Inc.). Scott, Walter R. (Grain Exchanges and Related Organizations)
Seal, Charles R. (American Association of Port Authorities, North At- lantic Ports Association, Inc.).
Seals, Durward (United Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Association).
Seymour, B. M. (Independent Advisory Committee to the Trucking In- dustry, Inc.) ‒‒‒
37 30, 78, 108, 112 108. 119, 137, 146, 158, 193 Sherry, Ernest T. (Shippers & Receivers Cooperative Association, Inc.)__ Sikora, Marion (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped). Smith, Earl B. (United States Department of Defense)_ Smith, Robert H. (National Retail Dry Goods Association).
Shafer, George H. (Weyerhaeuser Timber Co.) -
Shapiro, Alvin (American Merchant Marine Institute, Inc.)
59, 108, 119, 138, 146, 167, 206, 213
Smull, C. N. (General Services Administration).
Stadell, Charles W. (Belleville Fuels, Inc., Illinois Coal Traffic Bureau; Middle States Fuels, Inc., Northern Illinois Coal Traffic Association) __ Staley, John R. (National Industrial Traffic League). Stans, Maurice H. (Office of the Postmaster General).
Strachan, Paul A. (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped) _ Sullivan, Arthur C. (Gartland Steamship Co.) –
Swain, G. Wendell (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped) – Taylor, G. C. (Mississippi Valley Barge Line Co.)- Terry, Allen G. (Port of Coos Bay (Oreg.), Inc.)
Thompson, Chester C. (American Waterways Operators, Inc.).
Todd, Clarence D. (Contract Carrier Conference).
Triggs, Matt (American Farm Bureau Federation).
119, 131, 142, 144 50, 142, 149, 162 51, 78, 113
Turney, John R. (American Trucking Associations, Inc.) Utley, W. C. T. (Sid Richardson Gasoline Co.) -- Wagner, Warren H. (George A. Hormel & Co.; John Morrell & Co.; Oscar Mayer & Co.; Rath Packing Co.)---- Ward, D. G. (Manufacturing Chemists Association, Inc.). Webber, Richard (American Retail Federation). Weeks, Sinclair (United States Department of Commerce)
58, 89, 117, 196 150 27, 50, 78, 119, 128, 146, 172 22,
46, 61, 95, 110, 120, 125, 139, 147, 159, 173, 193
Weiss, Abraham (International Brotherhood of Teamsters) Weitzel, Frank H. (Comptroller General of the United States) Welsh, A. C. (North Atlantic Ports Conference). West, Herbert G. (Inland Empire Waterways Association) __ Wetherald, Edward W. (American Federation of the Physically Handi- capped)
Wildman, W. Y. (Waterways Freight Bureau).
43, 59, 94, 108, 119 59, 108, 119, 158
Willett, Howard, Jr. (Car and Truck Renting & Leasing Association) – Wolfe, L. C. (Traffic Managers Conference of Southern California__ 206, 209, 213 Woodruff, H. Everett (New York Life Insurance Co.) ––-
Wright, David A. (Waterways Council Opposed to Regulation Extension) __ Yambor, Marianne (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped) –
« PreviousContinue » |