Page images
PDF
EPUB

Page
United Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Association (Durward Seals)--

41,

91, 105, 118, 176
United States Wholesale Grocers' Association, Inc. (R. H. Rowe).

138
Upper Mississippi Waterway Association, Inc. (A. C. Mills).

43,

59, 108, 119, 123, 138, 158
Utah Citizens Freight Association (H. H. Ellsworth).

169
Vancouver (Wash.) Chamber of Commerce, Inc. (Ray H. Anderson).
Veterans' Administration (H. V. Higley) -

214
Virginia State Ports Authority (D. H. Clark)--

43
Waterways Council Opposed to Regulation Extension (Henry H. Fowler,
James K. Knudson, David Wright)

153
Waterways Freight Bureau (Harry C. Ames, C. E. Childe, W. Y. Wild-
man).

41, 91, 105, 118, 123
Western Freight Association (Carl E. Anderson)

170, 196, 210
Western Traffic Conference, Inc.-

170
Weyerhaeuser Timber Co. (George H. Shafer)

30, 78, 108, 112
Willamette National Lumber Co. (Joseph K. Carson, Jr.).

28, 48, 72

LIST OF WITNESSES SUBMITTING EVIDENCE
Agrey, John M, (North Dakota Public Service Commission).

40,

57, 104, 117, 122, 136, 142, 177, 195
Aitchison, Clyde B. (American Trucking Associations, Inc.).

82
Alldredge, J. Haden (American Barge Lines, Inc., Commercial Barge
Lines, Inc., Commercial Transport Corp., Inc., Union Barge Line Corp.) 32.

50, 97, 128, 176, 195
Allen, John C. (Sears, Roebuck & Co.).

30,
49, 77, 104, 112, 128, 146, 168, 192, 205, 209, 212
Ames, Harry C. (Waterways Freight Bureau) -

41, 91, 105, 118, 123
Anderson, Carl E. (Western Freight Association) ---

170, 196, 210
Anderson, Ray H. (Vancouver (Wash.) Chamber of Commerce, Inc.). 43
Arnold, Grant (Chamber of Commerce of the United States).

28.

48, 72, 114, 149, 174
Arpaia, Anthony F. (Interstate Commerce Commission)

38,
54, 85, 100, 115, 122, 131, 143, 145, 148, 161, 175, 186, 195, 197, 203, 207, 210
Baker, George P. (Transportation Association of America).

58,

90, 112, 142, 153, 161, 175, 192
Baker, Kenneth C. (J. D. Streett & Co., Inc.).

138, 158
Barloon, Marvin J. (Truck-Trailer Manufacturers Association, Inc.)----- 43, 94
Barrett, Francis E., Jr. (New England Motor Common Carriers). 205, 208
Beck, Dave (International Brotherhood of Teamsters).

43
Belford, J. Frank, Jr. (New York State Waterway Association, Inc.). 43, 158
Bier, Carl H. (Brotherhood of Railway Clerks)---

198, 209
Biery, Hudson (Ohio Valley Improvement Association, Inc.).
Brashear, Harry R. (Aircraft Industries Association).

27, 161, 200, 211
Bridges, R. E. (Ingram Barge Co.)-

158
Brooks, Overton (Member of Congress) (National Rivers and Harbors
Congress).

43, 94, 158
Brown, Guy L. (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers).

31, 77, 178
Brown, Harry S. (Intercoastal Steamship Freight Association.

43,

59, 84, 100, 115, 121, 137, 142, 156, 196
Brown, Renee (Lewis C. Brown Co.)------

172
Burke, Thomas H. (United Auto Workers, AFL-CIO)-

214
Burnett, Harry C. (Inland Navigation Co., River Terminals Co.).
Burns, W. J. (Munitions Carriers Conference, Inc.)-

190
Burwell, T. C. (A. E. Staley Manufacturing Co.).

77, 108, 176, 192
Campbell, Donald W. (New England Governors' Committee on Public
Transportation)-

29, 49, 75, 104, 111, 121, 130, 158, 177
Campbell, Rolla D. (Inland Creek Coal Co.)-

59, 158
Carpi, Fred (Eastern Railroads)--

200, 207, 211
Carson, Joseph K., Jr. (Cascade Plywood Corp., Santiam Lumber Co.,
Willamette National Lumber Co.).

28, 48, 72
Childe, C. E. (Waterways Freight Bureau).

42, 93
Clark, D. H. (Virginia State Ports Authority)-
Condon, Arthur D. (Independent Advisory Committee to the Trucking In-
dustry, Inc.)

84

89

37

43

Page
(overdale, Barbara (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped. 214
Creditor, Morris (Ohio River Co.).
Criss, A. V. (Atlas Towing Co.)--

138
Culpepper, C. B. (Atlanta Freight Bureau, Southern Traffic League). 36,

54, 09, 119, 162, 169, 178, 205, 209, 213
('unnings, Milton K.---

88, 151
Davis, F. (). (Potash Company of America)

78
Dell, Lloyd C. (Fairmont Foods (0.)...

31
Denniston, F. W. (General Services Administration).

179
Derenthal, E, J. (R. H. Macy & Co.)

167, 212
Dewey, Ralph B. (Pacific American Steamship Association). 94, 108, 119, 138, 193
Dyer, Harry B. (Nashville Bridge Co.).------

151
Earnshaw, Samuel W. (National Committee of Shippers and Receivers). 164
Elsenhart, John H., Jr. (Great Lakes Ship Owners Association). 37, 34, 84, 99, 114
Elerick, C. E. (Grand Rapids (Mb.) Chamber of Commerc:*)

119, 176, 193, 196
Ellsworth, H. H. (Utah Citizens Freight Association).

109
Estes, F. F. (National Coal Association). 40, 37, 80, 116, 121, 139, 146, 151, 170), 193
Fender, Joe G. (Dal-Worth Shippers' Association, Houston Merchant Ship
pers' Association)... -

163, 213
Finsness, J. I. (Fargo (N. Dak.) Chamber of Commerce).

108, 119, 123, 128, 146, 196
Flannery, R. J. (St. Louis Shippers' Association, Inc.)

168
Fort, J. Carter (Association of American Railroads) ..

129, 141, 148, 174
Fowler, Henry H. (Waterways Council Opposed to Regulation Extension). 137
Frederick, Dr. John H. (American Trucking Associations, Inc., Water.
ways ('ouncil Opposed to Regulation Extension).

32, 50, 157
Freund, F. G. (American Trucking Associations, Inc.).

200
Galaspie, L. E. (Reynolds Metals Co.)----

193
Gregg, Lois Jane (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped).- 214
Gulser, Charles S. (Meinber of Congress) (California Farm Research and
Legislative ('ommittee).

42. 30. 94, 119
Guerin, Thomas P'. (Comission of Public Docks of the City of Portland,

Oreg.)
Halvorson, Lloyd C. (National Grange) ----28, 56, 74, 102, 116, 135, 146, 152, 167
Henderson, J. D). (American Association of Small Business, Inc).--
Hendrickson, Roy F. (National Federation of Cirain (ooperatives).- 1.72
Herberger, Joe (Foley's Dry Goods Co.)----

172
Higley, II. V. (Veterans Administration).

214
Hitt, Moultrie (Gainesville Midland Railroad ('o., Georxia & Florida Rail-
road, Tennessee, Alabama & Georgia Railway (0.)---

60
Holding, Hunter (Equitable Life Assurance Society of the l'nited States)-- 31,

49, 78, 121, 12), 149, 176
Hood, J. M. (American Short Line Railroad Association).

2

60. 64, IS, 121, 129, 160), 174, 183, 195
Hughes, R. O. (Order of Railway (onductors and Brakemen)

78, 178
Hunt, Herold C. (Department of Health, Education, and Welfare).

213
Hyde, H. K. (General Services Administration).

179
Innes, John (). (John I. Hay ('o.).

13
Jelsma, E. R. (Interstate (Commerce Commission).

187
Johnson, Gilbert R. (Lake Carriers Association)

135
Kammer, H, A. ( Appalachian Electric Power (0., Indiana & Michigan Ele.
tric Co., Ohio Power ('o., Ohio Valley Electric ('orp.).

1.38
Keller, Joseph E. (Private Carrier ('onference, Inc.)

130
Kennedy, W. P. (Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen).

77, 178
Knudson, James K. (Waterways Council Opposed to Regulation Exten-
sion)

135
Langdon, Jervis, Jr. (Association of American Railroads). 35, 32, 61, 99, 111, 121
Larson, A. Wilford (Public Service (Commission of Wisconsin).-13, 94. 119, 177
Lawrence, John V. (American Trucking Associations, Inc.)

2016
Leighty, G. E. (Railway Labor Executives' Association)

75, 178
Locke, Bryan D. (Dal-Worth Shippers' Assoviation).

103
Lyne, James G. (Federation for Railway Progress)
Maddox, William W. (Property Owners ('ommitter)

40,

58, 90, 118, 122, 152, 173, 183, 18
Madgett, John P. (Dairyland Power Cooperative).

158

1.18

59

Page
Mann, James D. (Private Truck Council of America, Inc.)

137
Mansure, Edward F. (General Services Administration)--

179
Markham, D. W. (Air Transport Association of America)--

192
Markham, Loren W. (Intermediate Rate Association, Spokane (Wash.)
Chamber of Commerce) -----

104
Marsh, Marvin B. (Mississippi Valley Association) -
McDonald, Angus (National Farmers Union)----

36, 151
McDonald, Walter R. (National Association of Railroad and Utilities Com-
missioners)

176
Metcalf, Lee (Montana Citizens Freight Rate Association)-- 59, 108, 172, 178
Milligan, Archer G. (Chicago Shippers' Association, Inc.)

172
Mills, A. C. (Upper Mississippi Waterway Association, Inc.)

59, 108, 119, 123, 138, 158
Mills, E. Alan (California Grape and Fruit Tree League) 59, 94, 108, 119
Mitchell, C. A. (Memphis Freight Bureau)-----

164, 204, 212
Mitchell, Richard F. (Interstate Commerce Commission)

214
Morrow, Giles (Freight Forwarders Institute) -- 36, 84, 114, 160, 185, 198, 206, 209
Mullikin, S. E. (General Services Administration).

179
Murphy, Eugene E. (National Armored Car Association, Inc).

138, 146
Norton, Ralf S. (Local 557, Baltimore, Md.)---

94
Olney, Warren, III (Department of Justice) -

183
Osborne, L. E. (California Manufacturers Association).

162
Ott, William H. (National Industrial Traffic League).

28,
49, 75, 117, 135, 143, 145, 152, 167, 176, 197, 204, 208, 212
Partridge, F. L. (Burlington (Iowa) Shippers' Association, Inc.)

42.

59, 108, 123, 137, 146, 158, 19:
Pergum, Dudley F. (Railway Progress Institute).

75
Peterkin, George, Jr. (Dixie Carriers, Inc.)

36
Peters, J, S. (General Services Administration)-

179
Pinkney, James F. (American Trucking Associations, Inc.) -- 33, 83, 98, 129, 193
Preston, Thomas L. (Association of American Railroads)--
Quasey, Lee J. (National Live Stock Producers Association; American
National Cattlemen's Association ; National Wool Growers' Association). 40,

56, 94, 103, 117, 176, 192
Quinlan, William (Private Truck Council of America, Inc.).

138
Rappaport, Percy (Bureau of the Budget)---

108, 184, 209, 213, 214
Rauch, R. Stuart, Jr. (National Association of Mutual Savings Banks) 31.

49, 108, 112, 121
Ray, Philip A. (United States Department of Commerce).

46.

110, 120, 125, 139, 147
Robert. Austin L. (National Association of Railroad and Utilities Com-
missioners)-

102, 108
Rothschild, Louis S. (United States Department of Commerce)

46, 61, 95, 159, 173, 194, 214
Rowan, James F. (Movers Conference of America) --

39, 187
Rowe, R. H. (United States Wholesale Grocers' Association, Inc.).

138
Sanford, Dudley (United Electric Co.)----

153
Schlefer, Marsh P. (Marine Transport Lines, Inc.)

101
Schmitt, E. C. (Southern Pine Association) --

77. 104
Schneider, C. L. (Truck-Trailer Manufacturers Association, Inc.)
Scott, Walter R. (Grain Exchanges and Related Organizations)

185
Seal, Charles R. (American Association of Port Authorities, North At-
lantic Ports Association, Inc.)----

31, 50, 59, 108, 113
Seals, Purward (United Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Association) --

41.

91, 105, 118, 176
Seymour, B. M. (Independent Advisory Committee to the Trucking In-
dustry, Inc.)

37
Shafer, George H. (Weyerhaeuser Timber Co.)---

30, 78, 108, 112
Shapiro, Alvin (American Merchant Marine Institute, Inc.).

108.

119, 137, 146, 158, 193
Sherry, Ernest T. (Shippers & Receivers Cooperative Association, Inc.) -- 168
Sikora, Marion (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped) --- 214
Smith, Earl B. (United States Department of Defense)

179
Smith, Robert H. (National Retail Dry Goods Association).

59, 108, 119, 138, 146, 167, 206, 213

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

43,

Page
Smull, C. N. (General Services Administration)

179
Stadell, Charles W. (Belleville Fuels, Inc., Illinois Coal Traffic Bureau;

Middle States Fuels, Inc., Northern Illinois Coal Traffic Association)--- 149
Staley, John R. (National Industrial Traffic League).

102, 189
Stans, Maurice H. (Office of the Postmaster General)

192
Strachan, Paul A. (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped) 213
Sullivan, Arthur C. (Gartland Steamship Co.) --

99
Swain, G. Wendell (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped) 214
Taylor, G. C. (Mississippi Valley Barge Line Co.) -

94
Terry, Allen G. (Port of Coos Bay (Oreg.), Inc.)-

43
Thompson, Chester C. (American Waterways Operators, Inc.)

33, 149
Todd, Clarence D. (Contract Carrier Conference).

119, 131, 142, 144
Triggs, Matt (American Farm Bureau Federation)

50, 142, 149, 162
Turney, John R. (American Trucking Associations, Inc.).

51, 78, 113
Utley, W. C. T. (Sid Richardson Gasoline Co.).

30
Wagner, Warren H. (George A. Hormel & Co.; John Morrell & Co.; Oscar
Mayer & Co.; Rath Packing Co.)---

58, 89, 117, 196
Ward, D. G. (Manufacturing Chemists Association, Inc.)

150
Webber, Richard (American Retail Federation)----- 27, 50, 78, 119, 128, 146, 172
Weeks, Sinclair (United States Department of Commerce)

22,
46, 61, 95, 110, 120, 125, 139, 147, 159, 173, 193
Weiss, Abraham (International Brotherhood of Teamsters)

85
Weitzel, Frank H. (Comptroller General of the United States)

108, 184
Welsh, A. C. (North Atlantic Ports Conference)--

43, 59, 94, 108, 119
West, Herbert G. (Inland Empire Waterways Association). 59, 108, 119, 158
Wetherald, Edward W. (American Federation of the Physically Handi-
capped)

214
Wildman, W. Y. (Waterways Freight Bureau)---

93, 107, 119
Willett, Howard, Jr. (Car and Truck Renting & Leasing Association)---- 137
Wolfe, L. C. (Traffic Managers Conference of Southern California - 206, 209, 213
Woodruff, H. Everett (New York Life Insurance Co.)-

31
Wright, David A. (Waterways Council Opposed to Regulation Extension). 153
Yambor, Marianne (American Federation of the Physically Handicapped)-

213

X

« PreviousContinue »