Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

A.,
B.,

4 73

1 2 0 2 ( 0 13 58 12 2

Radford, Mr. G. H, Rainy, Mr. A. Rolland Raphael, Mr. Herbert H. Rawlinson, Mr. John Frederick Peel Rea, Mr. Russell (Gloucester) Rea, Mr. Walter Russell (Scarborough) Reddy, Mr. M. Redmond, Mr. John E. (Waterford) Redmond, Mr. William (Clare) Rees, Mr. J. D. Remnant, Mr. James Farquharson Rendall, Mr. Athelstan Richards, Mr. Thomas (West Monmouth) Richards, T. F. (Wolverhampton, West) Richardson, Mr. A. Rickett, Mr. J. Compton Ridsdale, Mr. E. A. Roberts, Mr. Charles H. (Lincoln) Roberts, Mr. G. H. (Norwich) Roberts, Mr. S. (Sheffield, Ecclesall) Robertson, Right Hon. E. (Dundee) Robertson, Sir G. Scott (Bradford) Robertson, Mr. J. M. (Tyneside) Robinson, Mr. S. Robson, Sir William Snowdon Roe, Sir Thomas Rogers, Mr. F. E. Newman Ronaldshay, Earl of Rothschild, Hon. Lionel Walter Rowlands, Mr. J. Runciman, Mr. Walter Russell, Mr. T. W. Rutherford, Mr. John (Lancashire)

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

C.
Sc.

A.
A., B., C.

A.
B., C.

A.

B.
A., B., C.

C.
Sc.
A., C.

A.
B., C., Sc.

B.

A.
A., C.
A., B., C.
B., C.

A.
Sc.
C.
B.

A.
A., B., C.

B.
B., C.

A.
A.
C.

B.
A., B.

B.

5 2 3 12 13 4 2

1 24 9 2 17

3 22 2 5 14 0 2

4 6 3 6 15 26 1 3 76 22

0 40

2 120

0 1 66 0 6 1

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

Salter, Mr. Arthur Clavell
Samuel, Mr. Herbert L. (Cleveland) -
Sandys, Lieut.-Colonel Thomas Myles
Schwann, Mr. C. Duncan (Hyde)
Schwann, Sir C. E. (Manchester)

B.

B.
A.

B.
A.

0 12 0 1 1

0 1

A..

Names of Members.

Standing Committee,

Number of Number of Sittings Divisions in which each Member

each Member attended,

took part.

[blocks in formation]

Scott, Mr. A. H. (Ashton-under-Lyne)
Scott, Sir S. (Marylebone, West)
Sears, Mr. J. E.
Seaverns, Mr. J. H.
Seddon, Mr. J.
Seely, Colonel -
Shackleton, Mr. David James
Shaw, Right Hon. T. (Hawick, Burghs)
Sheehan, Mr. Daniel Daniel
Sherwell, Mr. Arthur James
Shipman, Dr. John G.
Silcock, Mr. Thomas Ball
Sinclair, Right Hon. John
Sloan, Mr. Thomas Henry
Smeaton, Mr. Donald Mackenzie
Smith, Mr. Abel H. (Hertford, East)
Smith, Hon. W. F. D. (Strand)
Smyth, Mr. Thomas F. (Leitrim, South)

, )
Soames, Mr. Arthur Wellesley
Soares, Mr. Ernest J.
Spicer, Sir Albert
Stanger, Mr. H. Y.
Stanley, Hon. A. Lyulph (Cheshire) -
Starkey, Mr. John R.
Staveley-Hill, Mr. Henry (Staffordshire)
Steadman, Mr. W. C.
Stewart, Mr. Halley (Greenock)
Stewart-Smith, Mr. (Kendal)
Stone, Sir Benjamin
Strachey, Sir Edward

aus, Mr. B. S. (Mile End) Stuart, Mr. James (Sunderland) Sutherland, Mr. J. E.

C..

0 I 10 11 28

2 25 20 0 3 16 13 4 3 1 11 6 1 26 3 1

6 146

5 6 29 8

8 147

0 1 20 54 168

1 100 130

0 5 62 66 2 2 1 98 12

1 149

1 0 58 5

0 102

[blocks in formation]

14

A., C.

B.
Sc.

2 0 24

2 9 2 11

Talbot, Lord E. (Chichester)
Taylor, Mr. Austin (East Toxteth)
Taylor, Mr. John W. (Durham)
Taylor, Mr. Theoilore C. (Radcliffe)
Tennant, Sir Edward (Salisbury)
Tennant, Mr. H. J. (Berwickshire)
Thomas, Mr. Abel (Carmarthen, East)
Thomas, Mr. David Alfred (Merthyr)
Thompson, Mr. J. W. H. (Somerset, East)
Thomson, Mr. W. Mitchell- (Lanark)
Thornton, Mr. Percy M.
Torrance, Sir A. M.
Toulmin, Mr. George
Trevelyan, Mr. Charles Philips
Tuke, Sir John Batty
Turnour, Viscount

B.
B.

C.
A., B., C.

B.
A., B., Sc.

B.
B.

A.
A., B., Sc.

A., C.
A., Sc.

B.
A., Sc.

C., Sc.
A., B., C.

18 2 1 0 26

5 26 0 6 11 0

6 24

1 10

0 39 2 1

0 165

5 154

0 17 18 0

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

0 72 0 4

)

Waldron, Mr. Laurence Ambrose
Walker, Mr. H. De R. (Leicester)
Walrond, Hon. Lionel
Walsh, Mr. Stephen
Walton, Sir John L. (Leeds, South) -
Walton, Mr. Joseph Barnsley)
Ward, Mr. John (Stoke upon Trent)
Ward, Mr. W. Dudley (Southampton)
Warde, Colonel C. E. (Kent, Mid
Wardle, Mr. George J.
Waring, Mr. Walter
Warner, Mr. Thomas Courtenay T.
Wason, Mr.John Cathcart (Orkney)
Waterlow, Mr. D. S.
Watt, Mr. Henry A.
Wedgwood, Mr. Josiah C.

[blocks in formation]

4 12 94 1

1 88 41 166

0 41 59

15

Names of Members.

Standing Committee.

Number of Number of Sittings Divisions in which each Member

each Member attended.

took part.

[blocks in formation]

Weir, Mr. James Galloway
White, Mr. George (Norfolk)
White, Mr. J. Dundas (Dumbartonshire)
White, Mr. Luke (York, East Riding)
White, Mr. Patrick (Meath, North)
Whitehead, Mr. Rowland
Whittaker, Sir Thomas Palmer -
Wiles, Mr. Thomas
Williams, Mr. Osmond (Merioneth) )
Williamson, Mr. A.
Willoughby de Eresby, Lord
Wills, Mr. Arthur Walters
Wilson, Mr. Henry J. (York, West Riding)
Wilson, Mr. J. W. (Worcestershire, North)
Wilson, Mr. P. W. (St. Pancras, South)
Wilson, Mr. W.T. (Westhoughton)
Winfrey, Mr. R.
Wolff, Mr. Gustav Wilhelm
Wood, Mr. T. M'Kinnon
Wyndham, Rigbt Hon. George -

Sc.
B., C.

Sc.
B., C., Sc.

A.
A.
A.

B.
A., B., C.

B., C.

0 0 13 14:

8 24 0 1 1 0 15 16

0 25 1

147 50 45

1 0 7 0 0 81 19 25 96 0 0 1 0 91 87

0 96 2

A., B.
A., Se.

A.,

B.

Young, Mr. Samuel Younger, Mr. George Yoxall, Mr. James Henry

C.
A., Sc.

B,

10 27 3

35 158

2

II.

Total Number of Bills considered by Standing Committees

34
Number of Bills considered by each of the Standing Committees and
Number of Days each Committee sat :-
Standing Committee A. considered 16 Bills, and sat 11 days.

B.
9

14
C.
6

28
on Scottish Biils considered 3 Bills,"and sat

29 days.

Title of Bill.

Cousidered by
Committee.

Number of Days ! Number of on which

Members present considered. on each Day.

[blocks in formation]

Advertisements Regulation
Limited Partnerships
Notification of Births
Municipal Elections
Public Rights of Way (No. 2)
Limited Partnerships (Re-committed)
Married Women's Property
Injured Animals Act (1894) Amendment
Incest
Leeds (South Parade Chapel) Charity
Kingswood (Whitefield Tabernacle School-

room, &c.) Charity.
Longston (Caroline Street Chapel) Charity
Board of Education Scheme (Holme Trust

Estates Educational) Confirmation. Public Health Petty Sessions Clerks (Ireland) Public Health (Re-committed) * Butter and Margarine * Probation of Offenders (No. 2) * Released Persons (Poor Law Relief) *Criminal Appeal *Evidence, Colonial Statutes *Telegraph (Money) * Education (Administrative Provisions) * Factory and Workshop (Lords] *Cabs and Stage Carriages (London) * Patents and Designs

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

* Vaccination
*Imported Watch-cases
*Small Holdings and Allotments

3

1 15

21

[blocks in formation]

55, 61, 64, 59,

62, 59, 61, 63, 59, 55, 55, 39. 63, 55, 45

35 41, 34, 42 68, 65, 59, 52,

55, 64, 64, 67, 61, 66, 61, 58, 63, 61, 61, 61, 61, 56, 61, 58,

54, 52, 60 48, 50, 44, 52

39, 34, 24

[blocks in formation]

EVERARD H.

H. DOYLE,
Principal Clerk of Committees.

STANDING COMMITTEES.

RETURN, for the Session of 1907, of (1) the

Total NUMBER and the NAYES of all MEMBERS
(including and distinguishing Chairmen) who have
been appointed to serve on one or more of the
four STANDING COMMITTEES appointed under
STANDING ORDER No. 47, showing, with regard
to each of such MEMBERS, the NUMBER of
Sittings at which he was present and the
NUMBER of Divisions in which he took part ; and
(2) the Number of Bills considered by all and
by each of the STANDING COMMITTEES, the
NUMBER of Days on which each COMMITTEE sat,
and the NAMES of all Bilis considered by a
STANDING COMMITTEE, distinguishing where a
BILL was a GOVERNMENT BILL or was brought
from the HOUSE OF LORDS, and showing, in the

of each Bill, the particular STANDING
COMMITTEE by whom it was considered, the
NUMBER of Days on which it was considered by
the COMMITTEE, and the NUMBER of MEMBERS
present on each of those days.

case

[blocks in formation]
« PreviousContinue »