Page images
PDF
EPUB

COMPTROLLERS GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES

1931-To Date

[blocks in formation]

Ohio...
Illinois.
Kentucky
Ohio...
Indiana.
Ohio..
Ohio..
Ohio.
Ohio.
Maryland.
Pennsylvania.
Pennsylvania.
Pennsylvania.
Tennessee...

May 6, 1893 Sept. 30, 1894 May 10, 1889 May 14, 1893 Mar. 20, 1885 Apr. 22, 1889 July 15, 1880 Mar. 24, 1885 Mar. 6, 1878 June 10, 1880 Jan. 14, 1863 Feb. 25, 1878 Apr. 10, 1861 Jan 7, 1863 Mar. 20, 1867 Apr. 30, 1861 May 31, 1849 Apr, 30, 1867 Apr. 1, 1842 May 31, 1849 Apr. 6, 1841 Sept. 13, 1841 Feb. 23, 1838 | Apr. 19, 1841 June 18, 1836 Feb. 28, 1838 Mar. 3, 1817 June 30, 1838

Namo

Elmer B. Staats..
Joseph Campbell.
Lindsay C. Warron.
Fred H. Brown..
J. Raymond McCarl.

Walter W. Warwick..
George E. Downoy.
Robert J. Tracowell.
Robert B. Bowler.

Robert B. Bowler...
Asa C. Matthews.
Milton J. Durham.
William Lawrence.
Albert G. Porter....
Robert W. Taylor.
Elisha Whittlesey.
William Medill...
Elisha Whittlesey.
James W, McCulloh.
Walter Forward....
James N. Barker...
George Woll..
Joseph Anderson..

i Rotirod.
* Rosignod.
• Died in omice.

X

1817-1894 Second Comptrollers

Name

Sate

Date of commission

Expiration of service

[blocks in formation]

May 27, 1893 Sept. 30, 1894 May 23, 1889 June 5, 1893 Apr. 22, 1887 May 26, 1889 June 2, 1885 Apr. 1, 1887 Oct. 1, 1877 June 1, 1885 Jan 7, 1876 Sept. 30, 1877 May 29, 1863. Jan. 23, 1876 Oct. 1, 1857 May 11, 1863 Feb. 11, 1853 Oct. 8, 1857 Oct. 1, 1851 Feb. 13, 1853 Nov. 27, 1850 Sept. 10, 1851 June 18, 1836 Nov. 28, 1850 May 27, 1830 June 30, 1836 Mar. 21, 1829 May 24, 1830 Mar. 6, 1817 Mar. 21, 1829

1789-1817 Comptrollers of the Treasury

Joseph Anderson..
Ezekiel Bacon.
Richard Rush.
Gabriel Duvall.
John Steele.
John Davis..
Jonathan Jackson.
Oliver Wolcott, Jr.
Nicholas Eveleigh.

Tennessee... Massachusetts. Pennsylvania. Maryland. North Carolina. Massachusetts.. Massachusetts. Connecticut.. South Carolina.

Feb. 28, 1815 Mar. 3, 1817 Feb. 11, 1814 Feb. 28, 1815 Nov. 22, 1811 Feb. 10, 1814 Dec. 15, 1802 Nov. 21, 1811 July 1, 1796 Dec. 14, 1802 June 26, 1795 June 30, 1796 Feb. 25, 1795 Sept. 1, 1795 June 17, 1791 Feb. 2, 1795 Sept. 11, 1789 Apr. 16, 1791

DEPUTY COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES

1971 To Date

[blocks in formation]

1 Title changed to Deputy Comptroller General of the United States.
3 Died in office.
• Retired.

XI

« PreviousContinue »